A look at five benefits of using jojoba oil
Jojoba oil is associated with hair shampoo and skincare products. It is extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba plant, which is indigenous to Mexico and the United States of America. It rose in popularity during the 1970s, following a US-wide ban on whale oils in cosmetics. After its addition to beauty products, it was found to be superior to whale oils.
Jojoba oil is very safe and doesn’t irritate your skin. It is a natural antioxidant which prevents against damage from free radicals. The oil is high in minerals and Vitamin E. Here’s our five favourite beauty tips for this incredible oil.
Five beauty tips
- As a moisturiser, jojoba oil protects your skin against irritation and infection. Apply to keep your skin moist.
- If you have sunburn, apply jojoba oil onto the part of your skin which has caught the sun. This offers a soothing effect and, with the addition of rosehip oil, more instant relief.
- Good for shaving, before you start having a shave as well as afterwards. Applied prior to shaving, it is a natural lubricant. After shaving, it moisturises your skin.
- Jojoba oil stimulates hair growth, which is good to know if you have thinning hair. For best results, combine with peppermint oil.
- Handy for removing makeup, its gentle nature and consistency makes for a good makeup remover. It is suitable for use around the eyes.
Beau Visage, 21 June 2017.